1. About this Privacy Policy
    • Contribune Media, LLC (referred to as The Contribune, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide information about what kinds of Personal Information we may collect or hold, how we collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or correct that Personal Information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15.
  2. Personal Information
    • Personal Information” isinformation or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
  3. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?
    • The types of Personal Information we may collect about an individual will depend upon the nature of our interaction with them. Personal Information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:
      • name
      • age and/or date of birth
      • email address
      • gender, and
      • geographical location
  • We collect and record Personal Information about individuals such as:
    • our readers
    • our employees past and present, including applicants, and
    • any other person who comes into contact with The Contribune.
  1. How and when do we collect Personal Information?
    • We collect your Personal Information to allow us to run our website service, to provide and market our services and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph 6. In some circumstances the collection of Personal Information may be required by law.
    • We may collect your Personal Information in the course of providing you with goods or services, or:
      • when you use or buy our website
      • when you provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the phone or via email, or providing us a business card)
  • when you provide feedback to us
  • when you visit or fill in a form on our Website (see paragraph 5)
  • when you register for or use an account or subscription package on our Website
  • when you otherwise contact us by telephone, fax, email, social media, post or in person, or
  • where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.
  • Generally, we collect personal information directly from the relevant individual where reasonable and practicable.
  • If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or if we do not or are unable to collect the Personal Information we require, we may not be able to to effectively conduct our relationship with you.
  1. Information collected via our Website
    • Personal information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating our website at www.thecontribune.com, including its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively the Website).
    • We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website, including but not limited to the methods set out in this paragraph 5.

Google Analytics

  • We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our Website.  Google will store this information.
  • If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 Third party content (eg social media links)

  • Some of the content on our Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them.  We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties.  Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.
  1. How do we use your Personal Information?
    • We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, in order to operate our business efficiently, and to market our products and services for the benefit of our readers.
    • We may collect, hold and use your personal information:
      • to identify and communicate with you
      • to enable us to provide you with requested information, products or services
      • to help us to manage and enhance products or services we provide to you
      • to manage and administer any account you may hold with us
      • to promote and market our products and services to you
      • to provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you or that you may be interested in receiving, including advertising material, regarding us, our readers/subscribers, and our business partners, or
      • to comply with our statutory and legal obligations.
    • We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the Website or to retain the content of any user session.
    • [You consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways and as set out in this Privacy Policy.]
    • We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your Personal Information where the collection, use or disclosure is:
      • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us, or
      • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Act).
  1. When do we disclose your Personal Information?
    • [short title] may disclose, or provide access to, your Personal Information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in paragraph 1. Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties.
    • We may also disclose your Personal Information to:
      • any of The Contribune’s internal divisions, business units or departments
      • your nominated representatives
      • other organisations or individuals who assist us in providing products and services to you
      • professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers
      • representatives, agents or contractors who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation of our business to assist us in providing goods or services or administering our business (such as for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning and product or service development)
  • We may also disclose your Personal Information to GoDaddy, WordPress or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.
  1. Overseas disclosures
    • Some of your Personal Information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used overseas. This may happen if:
      • our offices or related entities are overseas, or
      • our computer systems including IT servers are located overseas.
    • You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information overseas as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in Australia and the United States, and such other countries in which those parties or their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries.
  2. Other uses and disclosures
    • We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for other purposes not listed in this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.
  3. Marketing
    • You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of email.
    • If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways:
      • clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ or subscription preferences link in a direct marketing email that you have received from us
      • contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 15.
    • If you provide your consent to receiving direct marketing from third parties, we will provide them with your Personal Information to enable them to send information and advertising material to you. You can opt out of receiving this material from third parties by using the contact details specified in paragraph 15 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.
  4. Storage and security of Personal Information held by us
    • We aim to keep your Personal Information secure. Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods.
    • If we find that we no longer require or have no further need for your Personal Information we may de-identify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.
  5. You can access and update your Personal Information
    • You are generally entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.  Depending on the nature of the request,  may charge for providing access to this information, however such charge will not be excessive.  However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.
    • You can access and correct some of your Personal Information through the Website by logging into your account and updating or editing your profile at any time. Alternatively, A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15.
    • We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.
    • Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.
    • It would assist us to ensure we properly understand your request, and allow us to respond more promptly, if requests are made in writing and include as much detail as possible.
  6. How do we deal with complaints about privacy?
    • If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15 and advise us as soon as possible. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint.
    • It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint.
    • We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.
  7. Updates to this Privacy Policy
    • We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website at: www.thecontribune.com/privacy/ where the Privacy Policy will be located.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website.  We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.
  8. What to do if you have a question, problem or want to contact us about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy
    • If you:
      • have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes
      • wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy
      • would like to access your Personal Information held by us
      • would like to update or correct your Personal Information held by us, or
      • would like to opt out of direct marketing,

please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

  • Email Address: julian@thecontribune.com
  • Mailing Address: 228 Burrrowye Crescent, Keilor Victoria Australia 3036
  • Phone: +61 402 210 201

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 January 2018.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!